Research projects judged at SRSE

Cayla Brown | News Editor
Posted April 30, 2014; 1:45 p.m.
Published Legacy April 29, 2014

Inaccuracies in historic films, gender and the military, and even research about short answer testing were all presented at the Student Research Symposium and Exposition on April 23. Students presented their oral work in classrooms in the Spellmann Center and those with posters displayed them in the Anheuser-Busch Leadership Room.

The SRSE is held annually and features any work from the previous year that a student completed. Some research pieces were individual whereas some were with other students and even a few faculty members assisted in the research portion.

bioniMany students, like Marissa Bioni who presented about artists such as Frans Hals and Rembrandt van Rijn, adaptedtheir presentation from class assignments. Nominated by her professor, she submitted her paper after a few critiques and creating a PowerPoint presentation to accompany the oral portion. The presentations were judged by professors not in the same subject school as the presentation was associated. Immediately following the student presentation was a question and answer session for the presenters by both the audience and judges.

“This is an opportunity to explore and to apply something you have learned as well as to build your resume,” said Patrick Walker, one of the task force who hosted and judged the event. “It is a good chance to see what peers are doing.” This event is a chance for students to develop projects further and to apply their classroom learning. “Research can take you anywhere, no matter what field you are in,” said Walker.

 

2014 Lindenwood Student Research Symposium and Exposition Award Winners

Undergraduate Level

School of Business and Entrepreneurship
First Place: Jacob Krato
Poster: Go to Class! A Study on the Effects of Skipping Class on GPA
Second Place: Luis Martinez Reyes
Poster: A Sinful Economy is a Strong Economy

School of Communications
First Place: Sandro Perrino Lanz
Presentation: Difficulties Presented for Venezuelans Studying Abroad in the 21st Century

School of Education
First Place: Toni Faletti
Poster: She Fights a Silent Battle

School of Fine and Performing Arts
First Place: Ciara Adams, Ashley Albert, Paula Bernal, Emily Tiehes, Elliot Eastin, Morgan Mason
Presentation: “Look.” Fashion Show Production: Stage and Promotion
Second Place: Paris Brooks, Cody Floyd, Autumn Gay, Shermonda Green, Nicole McCreight
Presentation: “Look.” Fashion Show Production: Models and Merchandising

School of Human Services
First Place: Ryan Amos, Samantha Cavanaugh, Abigail Fallon, Zak Hafner, Aaron Kothe, Alexis Tapia
Poster: Waste Audit – Lindenwood University Sustainability Alliance
Second Place: Monica Leblanc, Rachel Schultehenrich, Samantha Zimmerman-Stark
Poster: Campus Kitchen (P.O.T.L.U.C.K.) Feasibility Study

School of Humanities
First Place: Kami Ahrens
Presentation: Magical Realism and Revolution: Recreating Identity in Latin America
Second Place: Courtney Mosley
Presentation: Breaking the Generalizations of the Guerrilla

School of Sciences
First Place: Alissa Dymes, Nate Maeys, Emily Sinn, Bowen Steele
Poster: Development of an Instrument for Determining Learning Strategies
Second Place: Edith Gyasi
Poster: Comparisons between Behaviors of Wood Frog Tadpoles and Bullfrog Tadpoles

School of Sport, Recreation, and Exercise Sciences
First Place (Tie)
Kimi Peterson
Presentation: Exercise is Medicine
Brad Gieske
Poster: Metabolic Implications of Curcumin in the Diet

Lindenwood College of Individualized Education
First Place: Billy Thrasher
Poetry Reading: “A Woman’s Way”

Graduate Level

School of Business and Entrepreneurship
First Place: Jason Wheaton
Presentation: The Effect of Long-Term Capital Gains and Dividend Tax Rate on the Performance of
Market Indexes Based on Market Capitalization

School of Communications
First Place: Ding Ai
Presentation: New Design Media Empower Us to Break through Limits of Conventional Art and Free
Our Imagination

Second Place: Christopher Bogedin
Presentation: VeloGuides

School of Education
First Place: Kalonna Carpenter
Poetry Reading: “Shedding From the Inside”
Second Place: Tracy St. Clair
Poster: The Effect of an Integrated Music Curriculum on Reading Achievement Outcomes of
Kindergarten Learners

School of Fine and Performing Arts
First Place: Matthew Noblett
Presentation: The Blight of Progress in North St. Louis: The Beginning is the End that Leads to the
Same Beginning
Second Place: Elizabeth Bergmann, Erin Jameson Brown, Katherine Harding, Ashleigh Wallen
Poster: Friday Art Bazaar: An Alternative Art Show

School of Human Services
First Place: Jacqueline White
Poster: Helping Helpers Help the Homeless
Second Place: Bianca Adams-Gaston
Poster: Leadership Project: The Allélo Institute

School of Humanities
First Place: Sean Hunt, Yongxian Li, Zhidan Wang
Presentation: Exploring World Englishes in Chinese University Pedagogical Contexts

School of Sport, Recreation, and Exercise Sciences
First Place: Paul Titus
Presentation: Fatigue Management in Division II Basketball Players
Second Place: Michael Reese
Poster: Correlation between Throwing Velocity and Baseball- and Softball-Specific Performance
Tests in Collegiate Baseball and Softball Players

Lindenwood College of Individualized Education
First Place: Anothai Kaewkaen
Presentation: Homage to Heroes: Thai Poems of Political Protest
Second Place: Jeannette Landon
Fiction Reading: “Tubby Clutz, Slim Fisher, and Momma’s Gun”

Alpha Chi “People’s Choice” Award (selected by guests who attended the event)
Sandro Perrino Lanz
Presentation: Difficulties Presented for Venezuelans Studying Abroad in the 21st Century

Facebook Comments
700 Total Views 2 Views Today
Print Friendly, PDF & Email