Lindy Awards winners announced on Instagram

File+Photo%3A+Normally%2C+the+Lindy+Awards+are+held+in+the+J.+Scheidegger+Center%2C+but+this+year%2C+they+are+announced+online+because+of+COVID-19.+%0A

Kat owens

File Photo: Normally, the Lindy Awards are held in the J. Scheidegger Center, but this year, they are announced online because of COVID-19.

Merlina San Nicolás Leyva, News Editor

Finalists for the 2020 Lindy Awards were announced through the Lindys’ Instagram account on Wednesday, and winners will continue to be announced over the next week.

The annual awards recognize and celebrate achievements of the School of Arts, Media, and Communications at Lindenwood and local high schools. Usually, the awards are presented in a show, but this year it moved online after COVID-19 broke out in the United States.

The awards added new categories this year, awarding students submitting work in fashion, dance and game design.

Here is the list of finalists and winners as of April 24, 2020, 5:18 p.m.

Game Design – Best Game Concept (Digital Format):

  • Ferro Bird and Alejandro by Samantha Felker-Cosh – Winner 

Public Relations – Strategic Communications External (Non-Traditional):

  • Kelsey Gross, Missouri Prepster – Winner 
  • Diego Sebastian Mahecha, Center for Experiential Learning Social Media 
  • Alexa Pressley, Lindenwood Lindenlink COVID-19 Responses 
  • Alexa Pressley, St. Louis Crisis Nursery Fact Sheet 
  • Daniel Kennebeck, American Airlines Crisis Plan – Winner

Public Relations – Strategic Communications External (Traditional):

  • Alexa Pressley, St. Louis Ambush – Winner 

Broadcast – Full Program Best Talk/Interview Program:

  • Chris Brueggeman, On the Inside: Yoga House 
  • James Hess, Autism and Non-Verbal Communication – Winner 
  • Joey Mesenbrink, FYI: Lindenwood Alumnus Glen Cerny 

Broadcast – LUTV News Best Sports Reporting/Package:

  • Joey Mesenbrink, Lindenwood Invitational 2020 – Winner

Broadcast – LUTV News Best Field Reporting/Package:

  • Shaelyn Deves, Juvenile Type One Diabetes in Schools – Winner 
  • Shaelyn Deves, Chick-Fil-A Scholarship
  • Shaelyn Deves, Arch Apparel 

Broadcast – LUTV News Best News Package or Nat Package:

  • Lupe Medina, COVID-19 Impacts the Restaurant Industry 
  • Lupe Medina, Emily Hood on “The Hood Report” – Winner 
  • Joey Mesenbrink, Lindenwood Invitational 2020

Broadcast – LUTV News Best Studio Talent:

  • Shaelyn Deves – Winner 

Dance – Outstanding Choreography (Freshman or Sophomore Dance Major):

  • Sophiana Botich, Illuminate 
  • Jordan Deeken, We’ll meet again
  • Megan Mayer, connected (dis)comfort – Winner 
  • Amber Richards, When Tomorrow Starts Without Me 

Dance – Outstanding Choreography (Junior or Senior Dance Major):

  • Sydney Gibbs, Divided We Fall
  • Jaime Meier, The Face of Reality – Winner 
  • Amber Richards, Agree to Disagree

Fashion – Most Marketable Design:

  • For best pattern: Dwenise Ferguson – Winner 

Fashion – Most Sustainable Design:

  • Alexandra Goodwin, Refashion Challenge 
  • Sydney Lyles, Unity – Winner 

Fashion – Best use of Fashion Technology:

  • Natalia Soares da Silva, From Eden – Winner 

Radio – Best Radio Sportscaster:

  • Dominic Hoscher: Lindenwood Football Radio Play-by-Play
  • Jack Leach: Color Commentary: Lindenwood vs. Ouachita Baptist
  • Jack Leach: Play-by-Play Commentary St. Charles vs. Winfield – Winner 

Radio – Best KCLC Promo or Public Service Announcement

  • Shaelyn Deves, The Countdown Commercial – Winner 

Radio – Best Podcast

  • Matt Hampton and Kayla Drake, The Spellman Era – Winner 
  • Jack Leach and Dominic Hoscher, The Booth Review “Spooky” Edition #2 
  • Jack Leach and Dominic Hoscher, The Booth Review Episode 31 

Advertising – Best Sales Promotion & Collateral

  • Alexa Pressley, Spotify Collateral Collection 
  • Raquel Robles, Gatorade Campaign  – Winner 
  • Kendall Whiteman, Amazon Prime Brochure 

Advertising – Best Non-Traditional Guerilla

  • Raquel Robles, Gatorade Campaign – Winner 

Advertising – Best Out-Of-Home

  • Raquel Robles, Gatorade Campaign – Winner 
  • Kendall Whiteman, Adopt Don’t Shop 
  • Kendall Whiteman, Phi Sigma Sigma Rockathon 2019 

Advertising – Best Traditional Media

  • Jordan Lea, VANS: Valentine’s 
  • Alexa Pressley, Spotify Poster
  • Kendall Whiteman, Trailblazer Magazine – Winner 

Advertising – Best Digital

  • Kelsey Gross, Missouri Prepster 
  • Diego Sebastian Mahecha, Center for Experiential Learning Social Media – Winner 
  • Alexa Pressley, Saint Louis Crisis Nursery/ Give STL Day 

Advertising – Best Elements of Advertising

  • Diego Sebastian Mahacheca, Personal Branding 
  • Alexa Pressley, Men’s Volleyball – Winner 
  • Alexa Pressley, Science Department 

Advertising – Best Integrated Campaigns

  • Sean Maher, Corona Pandemic – Winner 
  • Alexa Pressley, Crisis Nursery Give STL Campaign 
  • Kendall Whiteman, Be Their Voce 

Journalism – Best News/Sports Articles

  • Matt Hampton, New Housing, STEM Building, and More Could Be in LU’s Future 
  • Dominic Hoscher, Reaching for the Pro’s: Journey to the Highest Level 
  • Alexis Montgomery, St. Charles County Tells Residents to Stay at Home – Winner 

Journalism – Best Enterprise Article

  • Matt Hampton, Future of North Main Street Alcohol Law Still Uncertain 
  • Matt Hampton, Last of its Kind  – Winner 
  • Matt Hampton, Tarzan for a Day 

Journalism – Best Multimedia Presentation

  • Matt Hampton, Future of North Main Street Alcohol Law Still Uncertain – Winner 
  • Matt Hampton, New Housing, STEM Building, and More Could be in LU’s Future 
  • Tyler Keohane, Tiny Dorm Concerts: Joe Taylor 

Journalism – Best News/Sports Photograph

  • Joey Mesenbrink, Tough interior defense – Winner 
  • Alexa Pressley, Lindenwood Men’s Volleyball 
  • Alexa Pressley, Men’s Volleyball

Cinema Arts – Best Fiction Short

  • Chris Brueggeman, Terms & Conditions – Winner 
  • Chelsea Eichholz, A Tough Nut to Crack 
  • Daniel Rothermich, Blood Trails 
  • Truman Wheeler, The Final Hour of Roger Lawrence 

Cinema Arts – Best Documentary Short

  • Lupe Medina, COVID-19 Impacts the Restaurant Industry 
  • Lupe Medina, Emily Hood on the “The Hood Report” – Winner 

Cinema Arts – Best Experimental/Music Video

  • Amaya Jimenez, Everyday 
  • Lupe Medina & Austin Landow, Faroe – Winner
  • Ariana Nasi, TTT Music Video 

Cinema Arts – Best Sound Design

  • Chris Brueggeman, Terms & Conditions 
  • Chelsea Eichholz, A Tough Nut to Crack – Winner
  • James Hess, Toy Truck 
  • Daniel Rothermich, Blood Trails 

Cinema Arts – Best Cinematography

  • Mitch Kraus, A Tough Nut to Crack 
  • Mitch Kraus, Blood Trails 
  • Lupe Medina & Austin Landow, Faroe 
  • Vega Oliveras, The Final Hour of Roger Lawrence – Winner 

Cinema Arts – Best Directing

  • Chris Brueggeman, Terms & Conditions – Winner 
  • Chelsea Eichholz, A Tough Nut to Crack 
  • Daniel Rothermich, Blood Trails 
  • Truman Wheeler, The final Hour of Roger Lawrence 

Cinema Arts – Best Editing

  • Chris Brueggeman, Endeenidal – Winner 
  • Chris Brueggeman, Terms & Conditions
  • Chris Brueggeman, A Tough Nut to Crack
  • Valerie Royer, The Final Hour of Roger Lawrence 

Cinema Arts – Best Performance

  • Patience Davis, Terms & Conditions
  • Elliana Hartzler, Everyday 
  • Bethany Miscannon, A Tough Nut to Crack – Winner 
  • Eric Dean White, The Final Hour of Roger Lawrence 

Cinema Arts – Best Commercial/PSA Script

  • Chris Brueggeman, Endeenidal 
  • Kendall Whiteman, Don’t Cut Your Destination 
  • Bobbie Wright, Sometimes You Do – Winner 

Cinema Arts – Best Dramatic Script

  • Chris Brueggeman, Goodbye, Stranger
  • Ariana Nasi, How to be Venezuelan
  • Truman Wheeler, The Final hour of Roger Lawrence – Winner 

High School – Best Documentary (Cinema)

  • Caroline Daughtry, Humans of Affton Grace – Affton High School – Winner 
  • Jacob Alexander Blassingame, Art: The Story of Bob Ross – St. Charles West High School.

High School – Best Fiction (Cinema)

  • Zach Dulay, Around one Tree – Affton High School
  • Elaina Seidelman, Gage Moeckel, Katelyn Busse & Jessica Shannon – Hogwarts News – Affton High School
  • Bailey Williams, Coffee and Murder – Affton High School – Winner 

High School – Best Animation (Cinema)

  • Rebecca Dungan, Yesterday – Francis Howell Central High School
  • Maddie Lemp, An Unlikely Friendship – Francis Howell Central High School – Winner 
  • Halee Moeser, Dreaming in Colors – Francis Howell Central High School
  • Alexandria Siebels, Healing Rose – Francis Howell Central High School

High School – Most Sustainable Design (Fashion)

  • Carolyn Goode, Sustainable Dress – Clayton High School – Winner 
  • Carolyn Goode, Sustainable Tunic – Clayton High School

High School – Best News/Sports Article (Journalism)

  • Caroline Daughtry, Esports – Affton High School
  • Caroline Daughtry, Humans of Affton: Hayden – Affton High School
  • Helen Voss, Radium Girls – Affton High School – Winner 

Special Achievement Winners:

  • Chris Brueggeman for Best Fiction Short and Best Directing for Terms & Conditions, and Best Editing for Endeenidal. 
  • Lupe Medina for Best Experimental/Music Video, Faroe, and Best News Package and Best Documentary Short, Emily Hood on “The Hood Report.”
  • Raquel Robles for her Best Sales Promotion & Collateral, Best Non-Traditional Guerilla and Best Out-Of-Home: Gatorade Campaign.

The Lindys are awarded by outside professionals to avoid bias from professors, and students were able to submit work in any category and didn’t necessarily have to relate to a student’s major.

This year, there will be 54 awards, 13 more than last year.